What Is Considered Reckless Driving?
[…] - It can impact your compensation: Demonstrating that the at-fault driver acted recklessly strengthens your case and, in some rare circumstances, allows a court to consider punitive damages designed to punish the offender.
What “Reckless Driving” Truly Means in Illinois
Most people think of reckless driving in terms of what they see in movies: high-speed chases and impossible stunts. In the real world, the definition is both simpler and broader, but it always centers on the driver’s deliberate indifference to safety.
The law is not vague on this point.
The Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-503) states that a person commits reckless driving if they drive any vehicle “with a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”
Let’s break down that phrase: “willful or wanton disregard.”
- Willful means the act was intentional. The driver meant to perform the action, like intentionally running a red light or aggressively weaving through traffic.